Results

SWALE REGATTA 2017 - OVERALL RESULTS

To qualify for a position in the overall results, the vessel must have competed in all three races, but does not have to be placed at the finish. The overall result is as follows........

Position Yacht Name Entrant Club
Fast Boats
1 Triassic Nigel Stevens CCC
2 Sand Hopper Robin Kendall CYC
3* Wishful Mandy Bruce CCC
4 Skimble Richard Openshaw CCC
5 Menace John Troy CCC
6 Spice Cat Wil Pretty CCC
7 In Limbo Kevin Granger CCC
8 Cascade Crispin Ensole CCC
9 Bonzer Deric Ingleton CCC
10 Northern Challenger Phillip Nowell CCC
11 Pinguin Zanna Gooch CCC
Slow Boats
1 Mojo Neil Merritt WCC
2 Psyche Laurie Borer CCC
3 Calico Jack Jeff Kiddle CCC

*Equal on points with Skimble - awarded third place due to higher finishing position in two races.

TROPHY LIST 2017

Race Trophy Yacht Entrant
Friday Slow Swale Regatta Trophy Mojo Neil Merritt
Friday Fast Whitstable YC Bowl Triassic Nigel Stevens
Saturday Slow Kidd Cup Psyche Laurie Borer
Saturday Fast Swale Regatta Cup Triassic Nigel Stevens
Saturday (Single Handed) Ron Levermore Psyche Laurie Borer
Sunday Slow Swale Marina Trophy Mojo Neil Merritt
Sunday Fast WCC Challenge Trophy Triassic Nigel Stevens

Other Awards

Award Trophy Yacht Entrant
Best overall slow boat No Trophy Mojo Neil Merritt
Best overall fast boat WYC Cruising Goblet Triassic Nigel Stevens
Best results for a Bilge Keeler Mary Legg Cup Wishful Mandy Bruce
Best results for a multihull Columbine Cup Triassic Nigel Stevens
Best result for a first timer Novice Trophy Pinguin Zanna Gooch
Best result by a CCC vessel CCC Trophy Skimble Richard Openshaw
Best result by a CYC vessel Madge Barker Trophy Sand Hopper Robin Kandall
Best result by a QYC vessel Goodwin Cup No entries N/A
Best result by a WCC vessel WCC Trophy No entries N/A
Best result by a WYC vessel WYC Trophy No entries N/A

RESULTS DAY BY DAY

Friday 23rd June 2017 - Whitstable Bay race

Across the Line Yacht Name Entrant Club Handicap Class Elapsed Time Corrected Time (on handicap) Final Pos'n Slow Final Pos'n Fast
1 Triassic Nigel Stevens CCC 760 Y2S 1:38:54 2:10:08 1
2 Sand Hopper Robin Kendall CYC 1004 Y2S 2:31:18 2:30:42 2
3 Skimble Richard Openshaw CCC 1000 Y2S 2:32:18 2:32:18 3
4 Spice Cat Wil Pretty CCC 934 Y2 2:36:07 2:47:05 5
5 Menace John Troy CCC 1026 Y2S 2:38:06 2:34:06 4
6 Pinguin Zanna Gooch CCC 920 Y2S 2:40:26 2:54:23 8
7 Cascade Crispin Ensole CCC 1022 Y2 3:03:17 3:00:39 9
8 In Limbo Kevin Granger CCC 1067 Y2 3:04:27 2:52:35 6
9 Bonzer Deric Ingleton CCC 997 Y2S 3:07:58 3:08:32 10
10 Wishful Mandy Bruce CCC 1099 Y2 3:11:05 2:53:53 7
11 Northern Challenger Phillip Nowell CCC 1030 Y2S 3:22:06 3:16:13 12
12 Sandpiper David Davies CYC 1060 Y2 3:32:54 3:19:59 13
13 Red Star John Monday CCC 1112 Y2 3:34:42 3:12:48 11
14 Psyche Laurie Borer CCC 1102 Y1 3:36:14 3:17:53 2
15 Mojo Neil Merritt WCC 1171 Y1 3:42:34 3:09:45 1
16 Calico Jack Jeff Kiddle CCC 1228 Y1 4:21:42 4:17:56 3
DNF Inachus John Elliott CYC 1028 Y2
DNF Phoenix Mark Crutcher CYC 1075 Y2

 

Saturday 24th June 2017 - Round the Island race

Across the Line Yacht Name Entrant Club Handicap Class Elapsed Time Corrected Time (on handicap) Final Pos'n Slow Final Pos'n Fast
1 Triassic Nigel Stevens CCC Y2S 2:08:11 2:48:40 1
2 Spice Cat Wil Pretty CCC Y2 3:25:39 3:40:06 4
3 Sand Hopper Robin Kendall CYC Y2S 3:30:54 3:30:04 2
4 Skimble Richard Openshaw CCC Y2S 3:43:13 3:43:13 5
5 Menace John Troy CCC Y2S 3:50:54 3:45:03 6
6 Wishful Mandy Bruce CCC Y2 3:57:51 3:36:26 3
7 In Limbo Kevin Granger CCC Y2 4:29:50 4:12:29 7
8 Cascade Crispin Ensole CCC Y2 4:40:10 4:36:08 8
9 Psyche Laurie Borer CCC Y1 4:52:18 4:27:30 1
10 Bonzer Deric Ingleton CCC Y2S 4:54:29 4:55:22 10
11 Sandpiper David Davies CYC Y2 5:10:16 4:51:27 9
12 Mojo Neil Merritt WCC Y1 5:18:44 4:31:45 2
DNF Northern Challenger Phillip Nowell CCC Y2S
DNF Pinguin Zanna Gooch CCC Y2S
DNF Phoenix Mark Crutcher CYC Y2
DNF Calico Jack Jeff Kiddle CCC Y1

 

Sunday 25th June 2017 - Medway race

Across the Line Yacht Name Entrant Club Handicap Class Elapsed Time Corrected Time (on handicap) Final Pos'n Slow Final Pos'n Fast
1 Triassic Nigel Stevens CCC Y2S 1:32:08 2:01:14 1
2 Sand Hopper Robin Kendall CYC Y2S 2:07:01 2:06:31 2
3 Skimble Richard Openshaw CCC Y2S 2:15:02 2:15:02 5
4 Spice Cat Wil Pretty CCC Y2 2:17:07 2:26:45 7
5 Menace John Troy CCC Y2S 2:17:44 2:14:15 4
6 Wishful Mandy Bruce CCC Y2 2:24:45 2:11:43 3
7 Mojo Neil Merritt WCC Y1 2:28:07 2:06:17 1
8 Psyche Laurie Borer CCC Y1 2:28:58 2:16:20 3
9 In Limbo Kevin Granger CCC Y2 2:32:26 2:22:38 6
10 Northern Challenger Phillip Nowell CCC Y2S 2:32:30 2:28:03 8
11 Cascade Crispin Ensole CCC Y2 2:44:36 2:42:14 9
12 Bonzer Deric Ingleton CCC Y2S 2:45:56 2:46:26 10
13 Calico Jack Jeff Kiddle CCC Y1 2:47:27 2:16:07 2
14 Veritas Jo Kavenagh KKC 1157 Y1 3:08:02 2:42:29 4
DNF Pinguin Zanna Gooch CCC Y2S